Annual WGSS Awards

Each Spring Semester, the department recognizes exceptional students, faculty and community members for their contributions to WGSS.

Award Descriptions & Requirements

Outstanding Undergraduate Major/Concentrator

Year Awardee
1997 Marcie Fischer
1998 Melissa Alonzo
2001 Amisha Sharma
2003 Kayla Boug
2004 Rachel Brown
2006 Kristen Harper
2007 Nicole Zaleski
2009 Jennifer Bowman
2010 Rachel O'Pry
2011 Robin Toler
2014 Ray Siebenkittel
2018 Andreana Tarelton
2022 Colette Campbell

 

Outstanding Undergraduate Minor

Year Awardee
1994 Nathan Lutz
1995 Kimberly Hood
1996 Belinda Baldwin
2000 Sarah Ann McMorris
2002 Jennifer Alford
2004 Paige O'Neill
2006 Tanya Rawal-Jindia
2010 Tamyra Craig
2011 Kathryn Barry
2015 Grace Reinke
2016 Jem Martin
2020 Kristen DeFreitas
2021 Marina Bianchi

 

 Outstanding Graduate Minor

Year Awardee
2009 Elizabeth Domangue
2010 Brigette McCray
2011 Wendy Braun
2012 Jaime Cantrell & Cara Jones
2013 Monica Miller
2014 Jordan Von Cannon
2015 Vincent Harris
2016 Ray Siebenkittel
2019 Lauren Rackley
2020 Alexandra Chiasson
2022 Austin Svedjan

 

Ann Veronica Simon Outstanding Dissertation Award

This award is endowed by the family and friends of Ann Simon, the first WGSS program coordinator.

Year Awardee
2003 Andrea Adolph
2004 Ann Elizabeth Younger
2005 Wesley Buerkle
2006 Kristen Hanson
2007 Catherine Afua Kapi
2008 Lori Knox
2010 Elizabeth Domangue
2011 Rachel Spear
2012 Natashia Bingham and Wendy Braun
2014 Cara Jones
2015 Penelope Dane
2016 Madoka Kishi
2019 Evleen Nasir
2020 Marla Erwin
2021 Rico Self
2022 Ifeyinwa Davis

 

Outstanding Feminist Master's Thesis or Project

Year Awardee
1994 Elizabeth Howie
1995 Margaret Bohls
1996 Alison Collins
1997 Stefanie E. Rehn
1998 Beth Younger
1999 Andrea Blair
2002 Shannon Carey
2004 Nicole Bowen
2006 Kayla Bourg
2018 Lauren Rackley
2019 Ifeyinwa F. Davis
2020 Jorge Abadin

 

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

Year Awardee
2011 Cara Jones
2012 Andrea Berringer
2013 Mona Rocha
2014 Monica Miller
2015 Stacey Amo
2016 Christina Rosell
2018 Rico Self
2019 Charla Hughes

 

Outstanding Feminist Activist

Year Awardee
1994 Laura Gough
1995 Marcie Fischer
1996 Sara Evans
1997 Susan Bruson
1998 Karen Holt
1999 Kelly Connison
2000 Andrea Adolph
2001 Becky Ropers-Huilman
2002 Kelly Kromer
2003 Amber Vlasnik
2006 Kristen Bradley
2007 Rachael Hebert
2008 Elaine Maccio
2009 Jessica Kecham-Weber
2010 Carol Plummer
2011 Karen Quebedeaux
2012 Ashley Baggett
2013 Penelope Dane
2014 Courtney Brandabur
2015 Qroma
2016 Catherine Jacquet
2020 Ashley Sheffield
2021 Catherine Jacquet

 

Outstanding Faculty or Affiliate Contribution

Year Awardee
1994 Idee Winfield
1995 J. Kay Keels
1996 Robin Roberts
1997 Michelle Massé
1998 Emily Toth
1999 Margaret Parker
2000 Kate Jensen
2001 Petra Munro
2002 Judith Shiebout
2003 Jill Suitor
2004 Rita Culross
2005 Helen Regis
2006 Kathleen Bratton
2007 Becky Ropers-Huilman
2008 Rita Culross
2009 Irene Di Maio
2010 Jackie Bach
2011 Daphne Cain
2012 Dan Novak
2013 Elaine Maccio
2014 Benjy Kahan
2015 Dana Berkowitz
2016 Liam Lair
2018 Elena Castro
2019 Benjy Kahan
2020 Dorota Heneghan
2021 Sarah Becker
2022 Michael Bibler

 

Annette Massé and Beatrice Remillard Award for Outstanding Returning Student

Year Awardee
2011 Yvette Hyde
2012 Monica Miller
2014 Emily Blosser
2015 Kenyatta Gilbert
2016 Sarah Marcello
2018 Maretta McDonald
2019 Misty D. Saribal
2020 Jasmine Hill and Nalo Zidan
2022 Erik Adams

 

Outstanding Non-Faculty/Supporter Contribution

Year Awardee
2001 Ann Witmer
2002 Michael Tick
2007 Mary Ann Brown
2009 Jessica Kecham-Weber
2010 Brenda Macon
2011 Wendy Herschman and Laura Marks
2016 Maria Wallace
2020 Lois Edmonds
2021 Madoka Kishi

 

Retired Awards

 

Outstanding Feminist Dissertation

Year Awardee
1994 Janet Montelaro
1995 Sigrid King
1996 Lisa Walker
1997 Catherine WIlliamson
1998 Paula Garrett
1999 Joanna Marshall
2000 Ida Maxine Wells
2001 Rebecca Carter and Sally Tyler
2002 Margaret Watson

 

Outstanding Returning Adult Student

Year Awardee
1994 Jan Chevalier
1995 Andreas Kluziak-Munro
1996 Betty LeBlanc
1998 Marinda Beridon Sherman
1999 Linda Knecht
2000 Helena Van Burger Landry
2003 Marla Erwin
2008 Dilek Suslu
2009 Karen Quebedeaux
2010 Joe Smith

 

Awardee Erik Adams and Awards Chair Asiya Alam

Awardee Colette Campbell and Awards Chair Asiya Alam

Awardee Austin Svedjan and Awards Chair Asiya Alam

 

 

Vincent Harris and Dana Berkowitz

 

Kate Bratton and Stacy Amo

 

Grace Reinke and Debbie Goldgaber

 

Elaine Maccio and Sarah Marcello

 

 

 

Elaine Maccio and Liam Lair

 Elaine Maccio and Jem Martin

 Elaine Maccio and Maria Wallace

 Elaine Maccio and Ray Siebenkittel

 Elaine Maccio and Christina Rosell